September 16, 2021

Every 2021 G League player in NBA 2K21

Which players from the 2021 G League season are available in NBA 2K21?

The NBA isn’t the only North American professional basketball league that needed to navigate the COVID-19 pandemic. The NBA G League also had to determine how, or if, they were going to hold a 2020-21 season. They ultimately did, utilizing the same facilities at the ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex in Orlando, Florida that the NBA used for their Bubble this past summer to complete their 2019-20 season.

In the “Gubble”, or “single-site” as the G League chose to call it, 18 of the league’s 29 teams faced off in a 15-game regular season and single-elimination playoffs. The Lakeland Magic, the affiliate of the Orlando Magic, would take home the title with a 97-78 win over the Delaware Blue Coats, the affiliate of the Philadelphia 76ers.

As of April 8, 2020, 108 of the players that participated in this abbreviated G League season can also be found in NBA 2K21, be it on a team roster or in the free agent. Below is the full list of those players and their overall ratings.

What do you think of this list? Which player or team is your favorite? Hit me up on Twitter and let me know!

Agua Caliente Clippers

(5-10, 16th; Did Not Qualify for Playoffs)

Jalen Smith | Suns | 72 OVR
Ky Bowman | Free Agent I 71 OVR
Amir Coffey | Clippers | 71 OVR
Jahmi’us Ramsey | Kings | 69 OVR
Tyrone Wallace | Free Agent | 68 OVR
Malik Fitts | Clippers | 68 OVR

Austin Spurs

(10-5, 5th; Eliminated in Quarterfinals)

Luka Samanic | Spurs | 72 OVR
Tre Jones | Spurs | 70 OVR (All-G League Third Team)
Robert Woodard II | Kings | 70 OVR (All-G League Third Team)
Cameron Reynolds | Free Agent I 69 OVR
Adam Mokoka | Bulls | 68 OVR
Khyri Thomas | Free Agent I 68 OVR
Quinndary Weatherspoon | Spurs | 68 OVR

Canton Charge

(5-10, 14th; Did Not Qualify for Playoffs)

Norvel Pelle | Knicks | 71 OVR
Malachi Richardson | Historic Draft Class – 2016 | 70 OVR
Sir’Dominic Pointer | Free Agent | 69 OVR
Marques Bolden | Free Agent | 68 OVR
Devon Dotson | Bulls | 68 OVR
Levi Randolph | Free Agent | 68 OVR
Ty-Shon Alexander | Suns | 67 OVR
Brodoric Thomas | Cavaliers | 66 OVR (All-G League Second Team & All-Rookie Team)

Delaware Blue Coats

(10-5, 4th; Championship Runner-Up)

Ivan Rabb | Free Agent | 74 OVR
Isaiah Joe | 76ers | 71 OVR
Jordan Bone | Free Agent | 70 OVR
Paul Reed | 76ers | 69 OVR (Regular Season MVP, Rookie of the Year, & All-Defensive Team)
Rayjon Tucker | 76ers | 69 OVR
Michael Frazier | Free Agent | 68 OVR
Justin Robinson | Thunder | 67 OVR

Erie BayHawks

(11-4, 3rd; Eliminated in Quarterfinals)

Jordan Bell | Free Agent | 74 OVR
Omari Spellman | Free Agent | 74 OVR
Will Magnay | Pelicans | 69 OVR
Cassius Winston | Wizards | 69 OVR
Naji Marshall | Pelicans | 68 OVR
Jarrod Uthoff | Free Agent | 67 OVR (All-G League Third Team)
Justin Wright-Foreman | Free Agent | 67 OVR

Fort Wayne Mad Ants

(6-9, 13th; Did Not Qualify for Playoffs)

Cassius Stanley | Pacers | 69 OVR
Brian Bowen II | Pacers | 68 OVR
Jalen Lecque | Free Agent | 68 OVR
Naz Mitrou-Long | Free Agent | 68 OVR
Oshae Brissett | Pacers | 67 OVR (All-G League Second Team)
Josh Gray | Free Agent | 67 OVR

G League Ignite

(8-7, 8th; Eliminated in Quarterfinals)

No Players in NBA 2K21 Player Pool

Greensboro Swarm

(5-10, 15th; Did Not Qualify for Playoffs)

Admiral Schofield | Free Agent | 71 OVR
Vernon Carey Jr. | Hornets | 70 OVR
Jalen McDaniels | Hornets | 70 OVR
Nick Richards | Hornets | 69 OVR
Grant Riller | Hornets | 69 OVR
Nate Darling | Hornets | 67 OVR
Kobi Simmons | Free Agent | 66 OVR

Iowa Wolves

(2-13, 18th; Did Not Qualify for Playoffs)

Allonzo Trier | Free Agent | 75 OVR
Charles Brown Jr. | Free Agent | 70 OVR
Tyler Cook | Pistons | 68 OVR (All-G League Third Team)
Zylan Cheatham | Free Agent | 67 OVR

Lakeland Magic

(9-6, 6th; 2021 Champion)

Chasson Randle | Magic | 71 OVR
Mamadi Diakite | Bucks | 68 OVR (All-G League First Team, All-Rookie Team, & All-Defensive Team)
Devin Cannady | Magic | 67 OVR
Robert Franks | Free Agent | 67 OVR
Karim Mane | Magic | 66 OVR

Long Island Nets

(7-8, 10th; Did Not Qualify for Playoffs)

Reggie Perry | Nets | 72 OVR
Elie Okobo | Free Agent | 71 OVR
B.J. Johnson | Free Agent | 68 OVR
Tariq Owens | Free Agent | 68 OVR
Jeremiah Martin | Free Agent | 67 OVR

Memphis Hustle

(6-9, 12th; Did Not Qualify for Playoffs)

Tyrell Terry | Mavericks | 71 OVR
Sean McDermott | Grizzlies | 69 OVR
Sam Merrill | Bucks | 68 OVR
Jontay Porter | Grizzlies | 68 OVR
Freddie Gillespie | Raptors | 68 OVR

Oklahoma City Blue

(8-7, 9th; Did Not Qualify for Playoffs)

Ty Jerome | Thunder | 76 OVR
Moses Brown | Thunder | 74 OVR (All-G League First Team & All-Defensive Team)
Aleksej Pokusevski | Thunder | 73 OVR
Vince Edwards | Historic Draft Class – 2018 | 71 OVR
Melvin Frazier Jr. | Free Agent | 70 OVR
Jaylen Hoard | Thunder | 69 OVR
Antonius Cleveland | Free Agent | 67 OVR
Josh Hall | Thunder | 65 OVR

Raptors 905

(12-3, 1st; Eliminated in Semifinals)

Gary Payton II | Free Agent | 72 OVR (Defensive Player of the Year)
Malachi Flynn | Raptors | 71 OVR (All-G League Second Team & All-Rookie Team)
Donta Hall | Free Agent | 70 OVR
Alize Johnson | Nets | 70 OVR (All-G League Second Team)
Henry Ellenson | Free Agent | 69 OVR (All-G League Second Team)
Jalen Harris | Raptors | 68 OVR
Matt Mooney | Free Agent | 68 OVR

Rio Grande Valley Vipers

(9-6, 7th; Eliminated in Quarterfinals)

Kevin Porter Jr. | Rockets | 77 OVR (All-G League First Team)
Kenyon Martin Jr. | Rockets | 73 OVR (All-Rookie Team)
Justin Patton | Free Agent | 72 OVR
Ray Spalding | Free Agent | 69 OVR
Kenny Wooten | Free Agent | 69 OVR
Dewan Hernandez | Free Agent | 68 OVR
Anthony Lamb | Rockets | 68 OVR (Most Improved Player of the Year)
Armoni Brooks | Rockets | 67 OVR
Josh Reaves | Free Agent | 67 OVR

Salt Lake City Stars

(4-11, 17th; Did Not Qualify for Playoffs)

Josh Green | Mavericks | 72 OVR
Udoka Azubuike | Jazz | 71 OVR
Yogi Ferrell | Free Agent | 71 OVR
Tyler Bey | Mavericks | 70 OVR
Elijah Hughes | Jazz | 70 OVR
Jordan Nwora | Bucks | 70 OVR
Malcolm Miller | Free Agent | 69 OVR

Santa Cruz Warriors

(11-4, 2nd; Eliminated in Semifinals)

Jordan Poole | Warriors | 77 OVR (All-G League Third Team)
Jacob Evans III | Free Agent | 71 OVR
Alen Smailagic | Warriors | 71 OVR
Nico Mannion | Warriors | 69 OVR
Axel Toupane | Bucks | 69 OVR
Dusty Hannahs | Free Agent | 68 OVR
Nate Hinton | Mavericks | 67 OVR

Westchester Knicks

(7-8, 11th; Did Not Qualify for Playoffs)

Skal Labissiere | Free Agent | 74 OVR
Ignas Brazdeikis | 76ers | 70 OVR
Louis King | Free Agent | 68 OVR
Jared Harper | Knicks | 67 OVR (All-G League First Team)